Disclosure: Some links on this page are monetized by the Skimlinks, Amazon, Rakuten Advertising, and eBay, affiliate programs, and Liliputing may earn a commission if you make a purchase after clicking on those links. All prices are subject to change, and this article only reflects the prices available at time of publication.

The MeLE Quieter 4C is a pocket-sized computer PC that’s about the size of a thick smartphone. But it’s not a mobile device – the Quieter 4C is a tiny desktop computer that takes up less space than most of the mini PCs on the market, while also offering silent operation due to its fanless, passively cooled design.

It’s the latest in the line of mini PCs that MeLE has been selling under the Quieter brand for the past few years, but the Quieter 4C launched late last year as the first in the series to feature an Intel N100 processor based on Alder Lake-N architecture.

MeLE sent me a Quieter 4C to test. This mini PC was provided to Liliputing for free, with no requirement that the computer be returned upon completion of the review. This review is not sponsored by MeLE, and the company did not modify or approve the content of this article in any way.

Design

The Quieter 4C exterior measures 131 x 81 x 18.3 mm (5.2 x 3.2 x 0.7 inches) and consists of a rectangular plastic case with a metal base plate. The top half of the case is finely grooved to mimic the fins of a heat spreader and has to be made of plastic rather than metal to allow reception to the WiFi antennas as one is directly connected to it.

On the motherboard’s top surface, is an Intel Processor N100 which has four cores (without hyperthreading) with a maximum turbo frequency of 3.40 GHz and a TDP of 6 watts. The processor also includes an iGPU with Intel UHD Graphics, which has a maximum dynamic frequency of 750 MHz and 24 execution units.

There is also soldered-on LPDDR4X memory and eMMC storage. MeLE offers the Quieter 4C with 8 GB or 16 GB of storage memory and 128 GB or 256 GB of eMMC storage, and the model the company sent to Liliputing is the 16 GB / 256 GB version.

While there’s no way to upgrade the RAM or eMMC storage, the little computer does allow you to install an SSD for additional (and faster) storage.

There’s an M.2 2280 slot for PCIe NVMe storage on the other side of the motherboard, which faces downward, allowing you to access the slot by removing the bottom of the mini PC. The review unit MeLE sent us came with a 256 GB PCIe 3.0 NVMe SSD.

The front panel has just the MeLE logo and an illuminated power button.

On the left side there is a Kensington security slot.

The right side has three USB Type-A ports, two of which are blue and the third, closest to the rear of the device, is black. The first blue one is a USB 3.2 Gen 1×1 (5 Gbit/s) port. The second is a 3.2 Gen 2×1 (10 Gbit/s) port. And finally the third and black one is a USB 2.0 (480 Mbits/s) port.

The rear has annotated ports, and from left to right they include:

  • 1 x fully functional USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2×1 port capable of data (10 Gbit/s), video (DisplayPort Alt Mode) and Power Delivery
  • 1 x 3.5 mm headphone jack
  • 1 x microSD card slot above the headphone jack
  • 2 x HDMI 2.0 ports
  • 1 x reset/clear CMOS pin-hole between the HDMI ports
  • 1 x USB Type-C power port (for use with the included 12V power adapter or USB PD power supplies)
  • 1 x Gigabit Ethernet port

Also included with the Quieter 4C are a VESA mounting bracket together with screws, a 24 W (12 V 2 A) USB Type-C power adapter and cord, together with a quick start guide.

Testing showed that everything on the mini PC functioned as it should.

UEFI (BIOS)

To access the UEFI (BIOS), immediately after powering on the mini PC you can use either the “Esc” or “Del” keys to enter directly into the UEFI (BIOS). Or you can use the “F7” key to access “Boot Menu” and then select the appropriate option.

The UEFI (BIOS) is quite unrestricted, so it is best not to change settings unless you are fully sure of the consequences.

Under Advanced are some “Customer Exclusive Functions” that can be freely changed.

Of particular interest are the “Power Limit” settings. By default these are set so that Power Limit 1 gets the value of 8 W and Power Limit 2 gets the value of 10 W (or 1.25*8)

However these can be modified to increase the power available to the mini PC, albeit at the cost of making the mini PC hotter, as will be shown below.

For example, to set PL 1 to 20 W and PL 2 to 25 W, from the “Advanced” menu, go to “Power & Performance” then “CPU – Power Management Control” and then “View/Configure Turbo Options”. Change “Power Limit 1 Override” to “Enabled” and set “Power Limit 1” to “20000” and then overwrite “Power Limit 2” with “25000”.

How it performs

The Quieter 4C came with Windows 11 Pro Version 23H2 OS build 22631.2861 pre-installed on the eMMC drive. I performed all offered updates which upgraded it to OS build 22631.3155 for testing. I then installed Ubuntu 22.04.4 LTS on the included M.2 NVMe drive.

All the following testing was performed with the power mode set to “High performance” on Windows, or with the CPU Scaling Governor set to “performance” on Ubuntu. Also the default Power Limits were used, which were PL 1 set at 8 W and PL 2 set at 10 W.

I started by looking at storage performance. For the “C:” drive (i.e. where Windows was installed) on eMMC storage, I tested using Crystal Dew World’s CrystalDiskMark. For the NVMe storage on which I’d installed Ubuntu, I tested with a script that uses the “fio” or “flexible I/O tester” command.

Neither storage offered speeds that were particularly impressive, however it would make sense to store data, including the user’s home directory contents, on the NVMe drive for faster access, regardless of OS.

For the SD card reader, I tested using an UHS-II card on Windows. For sequential reads I only got a speed of 29.99 MB/s and for sequential writes it was 20.76 MB/s. These speeds are not surprising as the driver Windows used was a Genesys Logic USB 2.0 Card Reader. For comparison, I tested my external USB card reader which achieved closer to the theoretical maximum speeds of 312 MB/s with a sequential read speed of 279.29 MB/s and a sequential write speed of 258.65 MB/s.

Now for a look at the main performance benchmarks. I’ve included the results from my review of the GEEKOM Mini Air12 in the results table. While that mini PC also has an Intel N100 processor, this is not actually a like-for-like comparison as the GEEKOM Mini Air12 is actively cooled by a fan that uses higher power limits (PL1=15W & PL2=25W).

However the comparison gives us a sense of what kind of “performance degradation” results from the passively cooled MeLE Quieter 4C using lower power limits, chosen specifically to keep the external surfaces of the mini PC cooler, making it “safe” to handle.

On Windows I ran:

  • PassMark Software’s PerformanceTest (general performance)
  • UL’s 3DMark (CPU and graphics) and Procyon (office productivity)
  • Maxon’s Cinebench (CPU)
  • Primate Labs’s Geekbench (CPU and graphics)
  • Unigine’s Heaven (graphics)
Windows
MeLE
Quieter 4C
GEEKOM
Mini Air12
Default
(PL1=8 & PL2=10)
Default
(PL1=15 & PL2=25)
PerformanceTest
PassMark Rating1863.42457.6
CPU Mark4711.06247.2
2D Graphics Mark293.7340.7
3D Graphics Mark878.9868.7
Memory Mark2058.32551.3
Disk Mark1714.121073.2
3DMark
Night Raid Score39694741
Graphics score48614997
CPU score19473677
Fire Strike Score10591173
Graphics score11691224
Physics score42766525
Combined score374462
Procyon
Office Productivity score32993971
Word score32333888
Excel score34233835
PowerPoint score35964457
Outlook score26863528
CINEBENCH R23
CPU (Multi Core)18103008
CPU (Single Core)829933
CINEBENCH 2024
CPU (Multi Core)107196
CPU (Single Core)5260
Geekbench 6.2.1
Single-Core Score11911226
Multi-Core Score23053249
OpenCL Score33893315
Unigine Heaven 4.0
FPS11.313.3
Score285334

The Disk Mark score in PassMark cannot be used in meaningful comparisons in this table, as it would compare the slow eMMC of the Quieter 4C against the much faster PCIe Gen 3 x4 NVMe drive of the Mini Air12. This in turn influences the overall PassMark Rating which takes into consideration all of the component Mark results.

On Ubuntu I only ran the following benchmarks:

  • PassMark Software’s PerformanceTest (CPU and memory)
  • Primate Labs’s Geekbench (CPU)
  • Unigine’s Heaven (graphics)
  • Thomas Kaiser’s “sbc-bench” (server performance)
Ubuntu
MeLE
Quieter 4C
GEEKOM
Mini Air12
Default
(PL1=8 & PL2=10)
Default
(PL1=15 & PL2=25)
PerformanceTest 11.0
CPU Mark44016172
Memory Mark19702514
Geekbench 6.2.1
Single-Core Score12071214
Multi-Core Score22993241
Unigine Heaven 4.0
FPS7.912.0
Score199303

The “sbc-bench” results can be viewed online at https://sprunge.us/UrXKFm.

One slight hiccup during testing was that PerformanceTest version 11.0 on Windows would not complete as the 3D Graphics GPU Compute test failed to run. This has happened with other mini PCs and is solved by switching to PerformanceTest 10.2 as this does not appear to have any noticeable impact on the individual test scores.

Browser performance on Windows showed no issues playing YouTube videos even up to 8K 60FPS on both Edge and Chrome.

Ubuntu video streaming performance was worse as both Firefox and Chrome dropped frames when playing videos at 8K 60FPS. Dropping the resolution to 4K 60 FPS allowed Firefox to play videos without issue, however Chrome still dropped nearly a third of all frames (with 1518 being dropped out of 5086 frames).

Networking

There is a much better performance for 5 GHz WiFi on Ubuntu compared to Windows.

Windows
EthernetWiFi 2.4 GHzWiFi 5.0 GHz
Download949 Mbits/sec135 Mbits/sec669 Mbits/sec
Upload948 Mbits/sec98.7 Mbits/sec733 Mbits/sec
Ubuntu
EthernetWiFi 2.4 GHzWiFi 5.0 GHz
Download940 Mbits/sec137 Mbits/sec1.01 Gbits/sec
Upload942 Mbits/sec108 Mbits/sec1.17 Gbits/sec

Thermals

Normally thermal testing is primarily concerned with the internal temperature of the mini PC. I look at how adequate the cooling is and whether its effectiveness or lacking thereof, results in the need for the OS to throttle the CPU’s performance in order to prevent overheating. Typically the target of actively cooled mini PCs is for the outside to remain cool to touch. However in contrast, passively cooled mini PCs will become warm externally, and sometimes they can be extremely hot, but not so they actually burn you.

On Ubuntu during testing, and noting that the ambient room temperature was 24°C, when idling the top of the mini PC averaged a temperature of 47.4°C.

To investigate thermal management, I ran a combined stress test on all four cores with FurMark in parallel. When running this workload, the CPU temperature climbed to a maximum of 68°C and the frequency was throttled to average around 1200 MHz in order to stay within the power profile as defined by the default PL limits.

After 20 minutes the top of the mini PC was 64.5°C and whilst feeling warm, the mini PC could be touched without discomfort. So as a result of the power profile, and consequently lower sustained CPU frequencies, the external temperatures of the mini PC is minimised as best possible. However, this will be explored further below.

Power consumption

Power consumption was measured as follows:

Powered off (shutdown) – 0.0 W
UEFI (BIOS) – 9.1 W
GRUB menu – 12.5 W
Idle – 7.3 W (Windows) and 7.1 W (Ubuntu)
CPU stressed – Max 16.2 W, average 12.5 W (Windows “Cinebench R23” + “FurMark”)
CPU stressed – Max 18.5 W, average 12.8 W (Ubuntu “stress” + “FurMark”)

More power, more heat?

Obviously the Quieter 4C has lower power settings to ensure the mini PC is not too hot to handle when doing things like plugging-in or unplugging USB devices. However, if the device is not going to be handled, and the surface temperature is not important as long as it is safe from damage, just how hot would it become if the power levels were increased, and would it then be possible to match the performance of a similar but actively cooled Intel Processor N100 equipped mini PC?

All the actively cooled Intel Processor N100 mini PCs I’ve seen have much higher power limits than the Quieter 4C. And whilst there are many factors that affect thermal throttling, fans are usually more effective at dissipating heat than passive cooling.

Some N100 mini PCs I’ve seen have Power Limit 1 set as high as 20 watts and Power Limit 2 set at 25 watts, so I decided to try these settings on the Quieter 4C.

I ran the same benchmarks as before with the exception of “sbc-bench”.

Windows
MeLE
Quieter 4C
MeLE
Quieter 4C
GEEKOM
Mini Air12
Default
(PL1=8 & PL2=10)
Increased
(PL1=20 & PL2=25)
Default
(PL1=15 & PL2=25)
PerformanceTest
PassMark Rating1863.42148.82457.6
CPU Mark4711.06277.16247.2
2D Graphics Mark293.7342.7340.7
3D Graphics Mark878.9888.9868.7
Memory Mark2058.32659.42551.3
Disk Mark1714.11723.821073.2
3DMark
Night Raid Score396949614741
Graphics score486153694997
CPU score194734703677
Fire Strike Score105911831173
Graphics score116912301224
Physics score427664966525
Combined score374472462
Procyon
Office Productivity score329938823971
Word score323342833888
Excel score342338173835
PowerPoint score359640484457
Outlook score268630383528
CINEBENCH R23
CPU (Multi Core)181029363008
CPU (Single Core)829923933
CINEBENCH 2024
CPU (Multi Core)107160196
CPU (Single Core)525960
Geekbench 6.2.1
Single-Core Score119112411226
Multi-Core Score230532873249
OpenCL Score338934603315
Unigine Heaven 4.0
FPS11.313.313.3
Score285335334

 

Ubuntu
MeLE
Quieter 4C
MeLE
Quieter 4C
GEEKOM
Mini Air12
Default
(PL1=8 & PL2=10)
Increased
(PL1=20 & PL2=25)
Default
(PL1=15 & PL2=25)
PerformanceTest 11.0
CPU Mark440152796172
Memory Mark197022722514
Geekbench 6.2.1
Single-Core Score120712181214
Multi-Core Score229925263241
Unigine Heaven 4.0
FPS7.911.712.0
Score199295303

All of the results show an improvement, especially the CPU benchmarks which showed a considerable improvement for multi-core tests.

However, it is the impact on the temperature of the mini PC which is most interesting.

Firstly, on Ubuntu, when idling the temperature of the top of the mini PC increased slightly to an average temperature of 54.2°C.

Again I ran a combined stress test on all four cores and FurMark in parallel on Ubuntu. This time the CPU temperature climbed to a maximum of 81°C although the frequency was only throttled to average around 1800 MHz.

This time, after 20 minutes of stress testing, the top of the mini PC was 71.2°C, which is a 6.7°C increase from when I ran the same test at the lower default power limits. However the bottom of the mini PC was 55.0°C and this actually felt much hotter than the top. That’s because the bottom of the computer has a smooth metal surface, while the top has ridged plastic that allows the device to be touched without discomfort.

The above graph, which shows the default power levels together with the increased power levels, clearly shows the impact of increasing the power levels on both the CPU’s temperature and frequencies.

Also of interest is the amount of time the CPU spends in “turbo” mode which is nominally set by the value for the Turbo Time Parameter (Tau) of 28 seconds. Zooming in on the start of the workload, as represented by the upright blue line that shows the CPU utilization going from effectively 0 percent to 100 percent, it can be seen that the duration for Power Limit 2 is either shortened by lower power limits or lengthened by higher power limits. This is one of the primary reasons why higher benchmark scores are seen with the increased power limits.

However, I also ran a similarly high workload in Windows by running Cinebench R23 multi-core for 10 minutes in parallel with FurMark. I also monitored the CPU Package temperature.

At the end of the workload, the top was 80.1°C and again, was bearable (just) to touch. But the bottom was 61.6°C and was simply too hot to touch. So care must be taken when increasing the power limits if you intend to handle the mini PC whilst it is running.

Part of the reason for the higher temperatures is because the CPU Package temperature hit 98°C for a sustained period. This is below the TJUNCTION maximum for the processor of 105°C, however it is a lot higher than the temperature seen on Ubuntu. The CPU Package Power peaked at just under 20 watts before dropping off, no doubt by Windows reigning in the frequencies by thermal throttling to prevent a thermal crash.

Using an eGPU

The iGPU is really not that powerful, so gaming is going to be somewhat limited to running emulators and similar. However, in the UEFI (BIOS) I came across a settings you don’t often see in mini PCs as it is not always made visible:

Having “resizable bar” support enabled, made me wonder how an external GPU might improve the benchmarks further when using the increased power limits.

I cobbled together some very basic parts and created my eGPU using an NVidia GT 1030 graphics card as it can be powered by the PCIe slot alone.

By using the internal M.2 NVMe slot for the PCIe adapter, the available bandwidth is quite reasonable at around 3000 MiB/s.

I then ran some GPU related benchmarks to show that, at a pinch, you could play some “AAA” games though likely requiring 720p resolution with low/medium graphics settings.

Windows
MeLE
Quieter 4C
MeLE
Quieter 4C
GEEKOM
Mini Air12
MeLE Quieter 4C
NVidia GT 1030
Default
(PL1=8 & PL2=10)
Increased
(PL1=20 & PL2=25)
Default
(PL1=15 & PL2=25)
Increased
(PL1=15 & PL2=25)
3DMark
Night Raid Score39694961474110060
Graphics score48615369499715670
CPU score1947347036773322
Fire Strike Score1059118311733139
Graphics score1169123012243542
Physics score4276649665256622
Combined score3744724621188
Geekbench 6.2.1
OpenCL Score33893460331510612
Unigine Heaven 4.0
FPS11.313.313.330.4
Score285335334767

Price

The MeLE Quieter 4C is available from Amazon in three different configurations:

The the last one is the configuration used in the review.

Verdict

The MeLE Quieter 4C is both a very small, and of course silent mini PC. It’s also somewhat customizable, thanks to the included M.2 2280 slot for user-expandable storage and UEFI (BIOS) settings options that allow you to adjust the performance. However some of the default settings compromise performance in order to keep the temperature low.

The main consideration with the Quieter 4C is the trade-off between keeping the mini PC cool enough to handle without wearing oven gloves, whilst making it powerful enough to do the tasks required.

As it stands, the default settings allow the mini PC to be usable, however I would certainly up the power limits slightly. How far you go will depend on your need to handle the device whilst switched on, and your concerns about the higher CPU temperatures found in Windows.

Despite its diminutive size, the Quieter 4C also has a good selection of ports, including a fully functional M.2 NVMe port that is full-sized. Overall it is an impressive mini PC that takes up very little space and makes no noise. But you may get better performance out of the same processor if you’re willing to opt for a larger, noisier model with a spinning fan.

I’d like to thank MeLE for providing the review unit.

Update: The original article included the wrong table for networking speeds. It has since been updated to reflect the correct results.

Support Liliputing

Liliputing's primary sources of revenue are advertising and affiliate links (if you click the "Shop" button at the top of the page and buy something on Amazon, for example, we'll get a small commission).

But there are several ways you can support the site directly even if you're using an ad blocker* and hate online shopping.

Contribute to our Patreon campaign

or...

Contribute via PayPal

* If you are using an ad blocker like uBlock Origin and seeing a pop-up message at the bottom of the screen, we have a guide that may help you disable it.

Subscribe to Liliputing via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 9,543 other subscribers

Join the Conversation

25 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

  1. Thanks for this review! The only thing I wish it included was a comparison to the previous models (3Q, 2Q, etc.)

    Because I replaced several of my 3Q’s by 4C’s and regret it a little. I saw almost no decrease in load average. Benchmarks like Geekbench give the N100 a much higher score than the N5105, because the former has AVX instruction support. But if you run no loads that can benefit from AVX, their performance is not that different.

    And the power usage increased a lot in the 4C. That may be because C-states does not seem to be functioning (according to PowerTop).

    So in the end I now have double the power consumption, for only a small bump in performance. It does not feel like a good tradeoff. I already regretted upgrading my 2Q’s to 3Q’s, because it was the same story: more heat, more power, little performance increase.

    I cannot blame this on Mele (even though I wish they provided more after-market support like BIOS updates to fix the C-states for example). Its more Intels fault. Instead of making each generation (J4125 –> N5105 –> N100) more power-efficient, they just seem to focus on increasing the performance. But if you calculate the performance-per-watt every generation was a downgrade.

  2. I have just ordered one.
    Also have the idea to use the nvidia gpu.
    But can’t figure out what kind of cable is the power cable that goes into the dvi connector. Is a sata cable !?

      1. Looking further on your image I have probably come to a wrong conclusion. The 4 wire power cable does not go into the DVI connector, but is connected to a normal power supply under the card.

        1. The ADT-Link R43SF adapter comes with a 4-pin (Berg) to 15-pin (SATA) power cable. The cable’s 4-pin (female) is connected to the adapter’s 4-pin (male) and the other end’s 15-pin (male) is connected to one of your PSU’s 15-pin (female) cable connectors.

          If you want to connect the adapter’s 4-pin to a PSU’s 4-pin (Berg) cable connector you will need to check the PSU’s voltage, current and wire guage and calculate whether enough power will be supplied to your adapter to allow the GPU to work. You also need to check that you won’t supply too much current as you could melt or fry any cables, connectors or devices.

          1. The ADT-Link R43SF adapter comes with a 4-pin (Berg) to 15-pin (SATA) power cable.

            Interesting. Do you know whether the R43SF adapter with the connected GPU would work with only 12V being supplied on that connector, or whether 5V would be needed too?

            Also, I wonder whether a SATA power connector can reliably pass enough current to feed even a modest GPU, given that a SATA HDD doesn’t use more than about 1.5A, and eg the GT1030 uses up to 30W (which would be about 30/12= 2.5A).

          2. @Vall: The R43SF just uses 12V. And SATA has three power pins so it provides 3×1.5A i.e. 4.5A@12V i.e. upto 54W.

  3. Great test.
    Was wondering if this machine supports avx,avx2..
    Have some specialized apps that need this.

    1. Intel’s ARK states it supports AVX2 and both HWiNFO64 confirms support for AVX, AVX2, as does Ubuntu using “sudo lshw -C cpu” :

      capabilities: lm fpu fpu_exception wp vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe syscall nx pdpe1gb rdtscp x86-64 constant_tsc art arch_perfmon pebs bts rep_good nopl xtopology nonstop_tsc cpuid aperfmperf tsc_known_freq pni pclmulqdq dtes64 monitor ds_cpl vmx est tm2 ssse3 sdbg fma cx16 xtpr pdcm sse4_1 sse4_2 x2apic movbe popcnt tsc_deadline_timer aes xsave avx f16c rdrand lahf_lm abm 3dnowprefetch cpuid_fault epb cat_l2 cdp_l2 ssbd ibrs ibpb stibp ibrs_enhanced tpr_shadow flexpriority ept vpid ept_ad fsgsbase tsc_adjust bmi1 avx2 smep bmi2 erms invpcid rdt_a rdseed adx smap clflushopt clwb intel_pt sha_ni xsaveopt xsavec xgetbv1 xsaves split_lock_detect avx_vnni dtherm ida arat pln pts hwp hwp_notify hwp_act_window hwp_epp hwp_pkg_req vnmi umip pku ospke waitpkg gfni vaes vpclmulqdq rdpid movdiri movdir64b fsrm md_clear serialize arch_lbr ibt flush_l1d arch_capabilities cpufreq

  4. Good review, as always. Looks like a nice little machine.

    One tiny note – when going over the ports, you say it has a Gigabit ethernet port, but the speed test suggests that it’s 2.5G.

    1. Sorry, my bad. I included the wrong table for networking speeds. I confirm it does have a Gigabit ethernet port and I’ve replaced the table with the correct results.

  5. Good evening…

    If I’m shopping for ‘new’ in this price range…I’d prefer the Ryzen 5 5560u with an ‘almost’ silent fan, or to be honest…I’d actually prefer used. The HP Elitedesk or Deskpro AMD mini pc’s with the Ryzen 3 or 5 series processors is what I’ve been using.

    I couldn’t be happier paying a c-note for these on ebay, the last one that arrived was purchased as used…and arrived new for 99.99.

    SBC is pretty much dead to me at this point. For the most part…it just isn’t economically feasible ‘for the retail user’.

    Best,
    Liquid Cool

  6. It’s amazing that even with the Intel N100 offering a fraction of the performance of midrange chips it’s still drawing 50% more idle power usage than an M1 based Mac Mini. Really wish there were more competition in the industry for energy efficient setups.

  7. Excellent review, lotsa detail. I would not have considered trying to hook up an eGPU to these, but these new N100/200/300/305 CPUs seem pretty decent & efficient. The single-channel RAM, and RAM limits, seem to hold back the iGPU.

    I’ve got three Mele 3* machines sporting the N5105 CPU, they’ve been totally reliable. When I stress the 3Cs, I prefer to put an old aluminum CPU heatsink on the case, or run a USB fan across the case top. 9W max consumption using default BIOS settings.

    Use an Mele HD3 for my HTPC, with an internal NVMe & internal 2.5″ SSD. VLC on Win11Pro plays everything from MPEG-2 SD to UHD H.265 4k.

    An acquaintance got one of these 4Cs for his Batocera rig, and it worked fine the first time it booted. Taps out in the PS2 range, IIRC, for emulation.

  8. Great review as per your usual, thanks!

    Idle – 7.3 W (Windows) and 7.1 W (Ubuntu)

    Was that with the default power configuration in the BIOS, or with some of the changes you explained?

    TIA!

  9. Adding the GT 1030 was very interesting and something that I can appreciate. Reading the beginning of the article I was thinking exactly that, but didn’t think it would be possible. I would like to see some emulators running on that.

    1. See Danno’s helpful comment above: “Batocera worked fine the first time it booted. Taps out in the PS2 range, IIRC, for emulation”.

  10. Great review,

    Out of curiosity, have you tried a test using a tip from the raspberry pi, whereby simply standing the PC vertically improved natural air circulation and reduced idling temperatures a couple of degrees, and could significantly reduce throttling at the fully loaded-end?
    Does it make a difference on this fanless one?

    1. Sounds like a good idea, however I haven’t tried vertically standing the mini PC, mainly because the USB connections are on one end. Once a USB cable is plugged in, I image the mini PC would become top heavy and be very difficult to balance vertically without some form of support.

    1. That’s a definite “maybe”. The power supply is rated as 12 V 2 A. I know my powerbank will boot the Quieter 4C and it seems to work. However my powerbank is only rated 12 V 1.5 A. So, if I stressed the mini PC I might encounter a problem where it tries to draw more current than the powerbank is designed to supply and that may then damage my powerbank and/or Quieter 4C. With the lower default PL values, maybe you can get away with (or risk) a 1.5 A powerbank like mine but I’m not sure. That’s why I didn’t include this in the review. Plus, finding output ratings on powerbank adverts was taking too long to do any research into finding a recommendation. Perhaps someone with electronic engineering knowledge can comment further?